Curriculum Vitae

Exhibitions & Events

2021
Beyond Boundaries, Galerie High Five Art, Baarle-Nassau, Netherlands
10th International Biennial of Contemporary Mini Textile Art, Scythia, Ivano-Frankivs’k, Ukraine

2020
The Joy of Repetition, Unit Twelve Gallery, Staffordshire, UK
Dream, 5th International Triennial of Textile Art, TexpoART, Iasi, Romania
13th International Biennial of Contemporary Textile Art, Scythia, Ivano-Frankivs’k, Ukraine
Talking Sense: The Changing Vocabulary of Mind and Brain, The Portico Library, Manchester, UK

2019
Hang Out, Bankley Studios & Gallery, Manchester, UK
Open Studios, Bankley Studios & Gallery, Manchester, UK
5th Triennial Textile Art of Today, Tatra Gallery, Poprad, Slovakia
Manifest Open Studios, Bankley Studios & Gallery, Manchester, UK
5th Triennial Textile Art of Today, Pesti Vigadó Gallery, Budapest, Hungary
5th Triennial Textile Art of Today, Historical Museum, Bielsko-Biala, Poland
Small Works, Arcade Contemporary Art Projects, Webster University, St Louis, USA
5th Triennial Textile Art of Today, The Morovian Museum, Uherske Hradiste, Czech Republic
9th International Biennial of Contemporary Mini Textile Art, Scythia, Ivano-Frankivs’k, Ukraine

2018
Open Studios, Bankley Studios & Gallery, Manchester, UK
12th International Biennial of Contemporary Textile Art, Scythia, Ivano-Frankivs’k, Ukraine
5th Triennial Textile Art of Today , Danubiana Meulensteen Art Museum, Bratislava, Slovakia
Fate, Destiny & Self Determination: An International Tapestry Project, Tuchmacher Museum, Bramsche, Germany
Fate, Destiny & Self Determination: An International Tapestry Project, Tuch + Technik Textilmuseum, Neumunster, Germany
Face to Face, World of Threads Festival, Queen Elizabeth Park Community and Cultural Centre, Oakville, Ontario, Canada (Solo)
Chaozhou International Embroidery Art Biennale, International Conference Center of Hanshan Normal University, Chaozhou, China
From Lausanne to Beijing, 10th International Fiber Art Biennale, Tsinghua University Art Museum, Tsinghua University, Beijing, China
Fate, Destiny & Self Determination: An International Tapestry Project, International Fibre Festival 2018, King House, Roscommon, Ireland

2017
Group Exhibition, Cupola Gallery, Sheffield, UK
Under the Bed Sale, Cupola Gallery, Sheffield, UK
Fantastic Fibers 2017, Yeiser Art Center, Paducah, USA
Open Studios, Bankley Studios & Gallery, Manchester, UK
Echo Chamber, Bankley Studios & Gallery, Manchester, UK
Manifest Open Studios, Bankley Studios & Gallery, Manchester, UK
Fibremen, 6th International Exhibition of Contemporary Textile Art, Scythia, Ivano-Frankivs’k, Ukraine

2016
Traces, Hand & Lock, London, UK (Solo)
Process, Bankley Studios & Gallery, Manchester, UK
Open Exhibition, Waterside Arts Centre, Cheshire, UK
Open Studios, Bankley Studios & Gallery, Manchester, UK
11th International Biennial of Contemporary Textile Art, Scythia, Kherson, Ukraine

2015
Group Exhibition, Cupola Gallery, Sheffield, UK
Open Studios, Bankley Studios & Gallery, Manchester, UK
Bodyworks, Bankley Studios & Gallery, Manchester, UK (Solo)
Manifest Open Studios, Bankley Studios & Gallery, Manchester, UK
Fibremen, 5th International Exhibition of Contemporary Textile Art, Scythia, Kherson, Ukraine

2014
Traces, Bowery Gallery, Leeds, UK (Solo)
Group Exhibition, Cupola Gallery, Sheffield, UK
Human Clay Revisited, Studio Eleven Gallery, Hull, UK
Human Clay Revisited, The Ropewalk, Lincolnshire, UK
Open Studios, Bankley Studios & Gallery, Manchester, UK
The Studios #2: Drawing Possibilities, The Studios Gallery, Derbyshire, UK
The Bankley Christmas Pop Up, Bankley Studios & Gallery, Manchester, UK

2013
Life Lines, Unity Theatre, Liverpool, UK (Solo)
Group Exhibition, Cupola Gallery, Sheffield, UK
Life Lines, Turnpike Gallery, Lancashire, UK (Solo)
Group Exhibition, The Art Lounge, Derbyshire, UK
Open Studios, Bankley Studios & Gallery, Manchester, UK

2012
Go Figure, Studio Eleven Gallery, Hull, UK
Made with Love, Studio Eleven Gallery, Hull, UK
Textiles & Mixed Media, Eggspace, Liverpool, UK
Life Lines, The Beetroot Tree, Derbyshire, UK (Solo)
Hospitality Re-Viewed, Baltic Creative, Liverpool, UK
60 Drawings, Bankley Studios & Gallery, Manchester, UK
Open Studios, Bankley Studios & Gallery, Manchester, UK
The Div/sion of Power, Fletcher Moss Art Gallery, Manchester, UK
Open Contemporary Art Exhibition, Stockport Art Gallery, Cheshire, UK
Lancashire & Yorkshire Craft Open Exhibition, Platform Gallery, Lancashire, UK

2011
Open Studios, Bankley Studios & Gallery, Manchester, UK
Life Lines, Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester, UK (Solo)
Open Contemporary Art Exhibition, Stockport Art Gallery, Cheshire, UK
Lancashire & Yorkshire Craft Open Exhibition, Platform Gallery, Lancashire, UK
Lines & Strata 2: Contemporary Welsh Drawing, Gwynedd Museum & Art Gallery, Wales, UK

2010
Crafted, Kirkby Gallery, Liverpool, UK
Open Studios, Bankley Studios & Gallery, Manchester, UK
Lines & Strata 2: Contemporary Welsh Drawing, Oriel Mwldan, Wales, UK
Lines & Strata 2: Contemporary Welsh Drawing, White Lion Street Gallery, Wales, UK
Lines & Strata 2: Contemporary Welsh Drawing, Denbigh Museum & Art Gallery, Wales, UK

2009
Kyffin Williams Drawing Prize, Oriel Ynys Mon, Wales, UK
Open Studios, Bankley Studios & Gallery, Manchester, UK

2008
Open Studios, Bankley Studios & Gallery, Manchester, UK

2007
Group Exhibition, Hotbed Press, Salford, UK

2006
Group Exhibition, Hotbed Press, Salford, UK

2005
Group Exhibition, Hotbed Press, Salford, UK

2004
Artlink, Stockport Art Gallery, Cheshire, UK

2003
Open Exhibition, Clwyd Theatr Cymru, Wales, UK
Open Exhibition, Grosvenor Museum, Chester, UK
Young Wales 6, Royal Cambrian Academy, Wales, UK
Open Exhibition, Gwynedd Museum & Art Gallery, Wales, UK

2002
Echo, The Holden Gallery, Manchester, UK
Indigo Salon, Premiere Vision, Paris, France
Shopping, Debenhams Windows, Manchester, UK
Testing Time, The Holden Gallery, Manchester, UK

2001
Spotlight, Oriel Mostyn, Wales, UK (Solo)
Following a Line, Oriel Mostyn, Wales, UK
Indigo Salon, Premiere Vision, Paris, France
Young Wales 5, Royal Cambrian Academy, Wales, UK
Destination Unknown, Ruthin Craft Centre, Wales, UK
Open Exhibition, Gwynedd Museum & Art Gallery, Wales, UK

2000
Zones, Liverpool Art School, Liverpool, UK
Indigo Salon, Premiere Vision, Paris, France
Graduate Fashion Week, Earls Court, London, UK
New Designers, Business Design Centre, London, UK

Employment & Experience

2012 – 2020 Part Time Lecturer, Trafford College, Cheshire, UK
2012 – 2013 Part Time Lecturer, Bolton College, Lancashire, UK
2010 – 2013 Part Time Lecturer, Reaseheath College, Cheshire, UK
2010 – 2011 Part Time Lecturer, Stockport College, Cheshire, UK
2008 – 2010 Part Time Lecturer, The Manchester College, Manchester, UK
2006 – 2008 Part Time Lecturer, City College, Manchester, UK
2003 – 2009 Part Time Lecturer, Manchester Adult Education Service, Manchester, UK
2000 – 2020 Freelance Artist Facilitator, Clients include;

  • ARC Centre & Gallery, Cheshire, UK
  • Association of Residential Courses for Adults, UK
  • Bilston Craft Gallery, Wolverhampton, UK
  • Chapel Gallery, Lancashire, UK
  • Embroiderers’ Guild, UK
  • Farfield Mill, Cumbria, UK
  • Hub: National Centre for Craft & Design, Lincolnshire, UK
  • Lancashire Museums Learning Service, UK
  • Llandrillo College, Wales, UK
  • Manchester Mental Health & Social Care Trust, UK
  • Museum of Science & Industry, Manchester, UK
  • Opportunities & Activities, Manchester, UK
  • Oriel Mostyn, Wales, UK
  • Platform Gallery, Lancashire, UK
  • Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester, UK
  • Ruthin Craft Centre, Wales, UK
  • Start in Salford, Lancashire, UK
  • The Beetroot Tree, Derbyshire, UK
  • The Whitworth Art Gallery, Manchester, UK
  • Turnpike Gallery, Lancashire, UK

Education & Awards

2009 Foundation Course in Art Therapy, British Association of Art Therapists, UK
2008 Introduction to Art Therapy, British Association of Art Therapists, UK
2007 ABC Level 2 Certificate in Counselling Concepts, Manchester Adult Education Service, UK
2006 PGCE (Further, Higher & Adult Education), Manchester Metropolitan University, UK
2002 MA Textiles, Manchester Metropolitan University, UK
2001 Postgraduate Study Award, Arts & Humanities Research Council, UK
2000 BA (Hons) Fashion & Textiles Design, Liverpool John Moores University, UK

Membership & Affiliation

2017 – 2020 Textile & Fiber Art List, www.tafalist.com
2017 – 2020 European Textile Network, www.etn-net.org
2017 – 2020 Surface Design Association, www.surfacedesign.org
2017 – 2020 a-n The Artists Information Company, www.a-n.co.uk
2010 – 2012 Re-View Textile, www.reviewtextile.wordpress.com
2008 – 2020 Bankley Studios & Gallery, www.bankley.org.uk